Are you aware of the latest labour law updates in China? We highlight the essential legal changes you should pay attention to across the key states in China!
Increase in Minimum Wage
Effective January 2026, the following cities has increased the minimum wages to:
| Location | Effective Date | Minimum Wage per Month (RMB) |
| Huzhou, Zhejiang Province | January 2026 | 2430 |
| Ningbo, Zhejiang Province | January 2026 | 2660 |
Holiday Arrangements and Overtime Pay Guidelines
Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region
According to the 2026 “March 3rd” holiday notice issued by the Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region, the arrangements are as follows:
- Holiday period: 18-19 April 2026
- Substitute rest days: 17 and 20 April 2026
- Total break: 4 consecutive days
If employers require employees to work on 18 or 19 April 2026, overtime wages must be paid in accordance with the rules for work performed on statutory holidays, that is, at no less than 300% of the employee’s daily or hourly wage.
As a leading HR services provider, Links International regularly releases exclusive insights to empower companies with an in-depth understanding of labour laws across Asia regions. Have more questions regarding labour laws in China? Get in touch with one of our representatives today!