China Labour Law Updates: August 2024

Are you aware of the latest labour law updates in China? We highlight the essential legal changes you should pay attention to across the key states in China in August 2024!

1. Increase In Minimum Wage

LocationEffective DateMinimum Wage per Month (RMB)
Changsha, Hunan ProvinceSeptember 20242,100
Yueyang, Hunan ProvinceSeptember 20241,900

2. Increase In The Maximum Amount of Tax Exemption of Severance Payments

LocationEffective DateMaximum Amount of Tax Exemption of Severance Payments (RMB)
ShanghaiJuly 2024443,052
TianjinJuly 2024300,780
Huai’an, Jiangsu ProvinceAugust 2024280,815
Zhenjiang, Jiangsu ProvinceJuly 2024343,533
Hangzhou, Zhejiang ProvinceJuly 2024474,363
Huzhou, Zhejiang ProvinceAugust 2024362,232
Jinhua, Zhejiang ProvinceJuly 2024362,826
Ningbo, Zhejiang ProvinceJuly 2024414,099
Wenling, Zhejiang ProvinceJuly 2024343,608
Wenzhou, Zhejiang ProvinceJuly 2024336,489
Yiwu, Zhejiang ProvinceJuly 2024362,826
Jiaxing, Zhejiang ProvinceJuly 2024393,711
Xiaoshan, Zhejiang ProvinceJuly 2024474,363
Haining, Zhejiang ProvinceJuly 2024393,711
Shaoxing, Zhejiang ProvinceJuly 2024336,567
Jinan, Shandong ProvinceJuly 2024399,696
Jining, Shandong ProvinceJuly 2024299,136
Weihai, Shandong ProvinceJuly 2024281,235
Linyi, Shandong ProvinceJuly 2024293,160
Weifang, Shandong ProvinceAugust 2024264,939
Zhengzhou, Henan ProvinceJuly 2024308,763
Kunming, Yunnan ProvinceJuly 2024379,428
Changchun, Jilin ProvinceJuly 2024330,633

3. Increase In The Contribution Base Cap of Non-Taxable Housing Fund

LocationEffective DateContribution Base Camp of Non-Taxable Housing Fund (RMB)
ShanghaiJuly 202436,921
BeijingJuly 202435,283
Suzhou, Jiangsu ProvinceJuly 202434,700
Kunshan, Jiangsu ProvinceJuly 202434,700
Wuxi, Jiangsu ProvinceJuly 202434,700
Jiangyin, Jiangsu ProvinceJuly 202434,700
Xuzhou, Jiangsu ProvinceJuly 202430,452
Zhangjiagang, Jiangsu ProvinceJuly 202434,700
Hangzhou, Zhejiang ProvinceJuly 202439,530
Jinhua, Zhejiang ProvinceJuly 202430,236
Wenling, Zhejiang ProvinceJuly 202428,634
Wenzhou, Zhejiang ProvinceJuly 202430,540
Yiwu, Zhejiang ProvinceJuly 202430,236
Jiaxing, Zhejiang ProvinceAugust 202432,809
Haining, Zhejiang ProvinceAugust 202432,809
Ningbo, Zhejiang ProvinceJuly 202438,655
Shaoxing, Zhejiang ProvinceJuly 202431,742
Xiaoshan, Zhejiang ProvinceJuly 202439,530
Jinan, Shandong ProvinceJuly 202432,305
Jining, Shandong ProvinceJuly 202424,928
Weihai, Shandong ProvinceJuly 202423,436
Chengdu, Sichuan ProvinceJanuary 202431,362
Xingtai, Hebei ProvinceJuly 202419,685
Handan, Hebei ProvinceJuly 202422,465
Ganzhou, Jiangxi ProvinceJuly 202422,472
Shenyang, Liaoning ProvinceJuly 202428,704
Dalian, Liaoning ProvinceJuly 202429,949
Kunming, Yunnan ProvinceJanuary 202431,619

4. Updates In The Statutory Benefits

Tianjin has issued a notice regarding the average salary of employees for 2023 and the salary and statutory for 2024, effective from August 1, 2024, as follows:

  1. Average Salary – The annual average salary for local employees for 2023 is RMB 100,260, with a monthly average salary of RMB 8,355.
  2. Welfare Benefits – For 2024, welfare benefits such as work injury insurance, heating allowances, high-temperature allowances, shift allowances, and night shift allowances will be calculated based on the city’s average monthly salary of RMB 8,355.
  3. Calculation Base and Standards for Social Contribution –
  • The minimum contribution base for basic pension, medical, unemployment, work injury, and maternity insurance is RMB 5,013, while the maximum is RMB 25,065.
  • For self-employed individuals and flexible workers without employees, the contribution base for basic pension insurance can be selected between RMB 5,013 and RMB 25,065 while the contribution base for basic medical insurance (including maternity insurance) is set at RMB 5,013.
  • The social insurance subsidy for self-employed individuals is calculated based on a contribution base of RMB 5,013.
  • For individuals receiving unemployment benefits, the contribution base for basic medical insurance (including maternity insurance) is set at RMB 5,013.
  • For overdue basic pension insurance contributions by employers and employees prior to 30 June 2011, the base value is calculated at RMB 5,265. For overdue contributions after 1 July 2011, a daily late fee of 0.05% is applied.

Related articles:

  1. China Labour Law Updates: July 2024
  2. China Labour Law Updates: June 2024
  3. China Labour Law Updates: May 2024
  4. 2024 APAC Labour Law Comparison Chart